NUAGEMMA’s essence takes you far away, to the scents of childhood, to the cuddles of when you were a child, to the most beautiful and deepest memories.
Its name comes from the Latin "lavare", in fact the Ancients already knew and appreciated its fresh perfume and natural cleansing properties. In nature, there are numerous species of lavender: in our products we have chosen the species “officinalis”, particularly rich in essential oil and cultivated in biodynamic agriculture. It grows tenacious and fragrant on the hills of Alta Langa, colouring the landscape with purple from the end of May to mid-July. The tops of the plants are harvested at their maximum flowering time and then steam distilled, thus obtaining hydrosols and essential oils. The presence of these precious hydrophilic and lipophilic components of the officinal plant give our cosmetics a natural and overwhelming fragrance that evokes the aroma of our land, the flowering hills and the fresh laundry hung up by Nua Gemma to dry in the warm sun. The language of flowers reminds us that aromatherapy recognizes lavender's relaxing properties on the nervous system: it gives serenity and promotes the sleep of children and infants. By pampering your skin and that of your child, this fresh and delicate essence will cuddle you and give you a real sense of wellness. Finally, let us not forget the synergistic and beneficial action of essential oils and hydrolysols in favouring the attenuation of eczema, dermatitis, burns and psoriasis. Their rebalancing action on the secretion of the sebaceous glands has been demonstrated and, thanks to their antibacterial activity, they are useful in the treatment of seborrhea.
Whether climbing up old abandoned farmhouses in the wild or emanating its smell in a lush garden, among our essences we had to have the queen of every Alta Langa’s courtyard: the rose. Its beauty, precious perfume and natural beneficial properties have been appreciated since ancient times. We have chosen for our products the damask rose, a particular rose grown without chemicals, which once it has reached full bloom is harvested strictly by hand to preserve its delicate fragrance. This particular method of harvesting makes our products release their unaltered aroma, surrounding you with all its roundness. Aromatherapy is known to attribute to rose oil natural aphrodisiac and sedative properties, but also antidepressant and antiseptic properties. The choice of using the rose in our cosmetics is dictated by the attention we pay to the treatment of sensitive, thin and delicate skin. In fact, Rose calms irritation and redness, deeply moisturizing your skin.
Nua Gemma (granny Gemma) used to pick these flowers in the meadows surrounding her house and then prepare, with motherly care for us girls, a precious chamomile bath. These scented and relaxing baths naturally soothed our sunburnt skin. In the name of tradition and its well-known soothing, refreshing and decongesting properties, we have chosen to introduce the hydrosol obtained from chamomile flowers in our formulations indicated for reddened or sunburnt skin. In particular, it is used for children’ sensitive skin even though everybody can benefit from it. Mixed and oily skins find in chamomile a precious ally thanks to its astringent action. Chamomile is also widely used in aromatherapy for anti-inflammatory, digestive and spasmolytic activities and in assisting certain disorders common in children and infants (teething, colic and otitis). It nourishes hair and scalp and can be used to naturally lighten blonde hair. The golden heads of our chamomile are hand-picked in order to preserve their delicate integrity and allow the full release of their intense aroma.
Honey, in addition to being a food high in properties and extremely nutritious, is widely used in herbal medicine. In this way, we pass on the memory of our beekeeper grandfather who every summer taught us to understand the complexity of life, which frantically buzzes around the hive. Involved since childhood in this fascinating reality, we soon learned that honey was not only a rich snack but also an excellent remedy for wounds. He himself used to treat us with his precious honey, spreading a light layer on the skin. It has no contraindications and is ideal for children’ sensitive skin, because it is emollient, soothing and protects against weathering agents. It is particularly suitable for dry, dull and dehydrated skin, as it promotes hydration and deeply nourishes it. We therefore consider it an excellent ingredient for after-sun lotions, because in addition to moisturizing, it is also very soothing and emollient and helps to rebalance the skin exposed to sunlight. The honey we use is the result of the constant and delicate work of young beekeepers in our area, whom we know personally. They have chosen to leave the big city to dedicate themselves to the care of these precious social insects. Thanks to their dedication, bees are now able to survive and fulfill their role in Nature and we are proud to be able to express, with some of our cosmetics, the quality of this product.
The pride and joy of the well-known Piedmont’s cultivations, for its use in perfumery and confectionery. Among the various species of mint, we have chosen Mentha x piperita, as it produces high quality oils and thus represents one of the highest quality essences in our cosmetics. We have carefully selected our producers to have an essential oil and a mint hydrosol that are both balsamic and valuable at the same time. This has been possible thanks to the rigorous organic cultivations along the gentle slopes of our hills. The intense and fresh scent, in fact, recalls the summer and emotionally infuses strength, tone and confidence. It favors concentration. Our cosmetics and cleansers release the essential oil of mint and hydrolysates, giving tone and immediate benefit to body and mind. Its natural action is energizing and refreshing and, at the same time, helps to soothe itching and redness.
The name Rosemary comes from the Latin terms "ros e maris" (dew of the sea). The natural properties of the plant and the memories that only its aroma can bring out, have convinced us to use it in our cosmetics. We have grown up playing in the courtyard of our grandparents' house, a step away from their garden full of aromatic plants. Today we just need to smell Rosemary’s Mediterranean aroma to get taken back there, when we were just young girls playing outdoors. We hope that it could have the same effect on you, taking you back to your best memories of childhood, summers and outdoor games. When inhaled, rosemary has a stimulating effect, giving energy and improving concentration. On an emotional level, it gives courage and strengthens the will. The essential oil, suitably diluted, has an astringent, tonic and purifying action on the skin. At a local level, it has an anti-inflammatory action and helps to alleviate joint and muscle pain. It is an adjuvant in the stimulation of the peripheral circulation and helps draining the lymphatic system. Massaged on feet and legs, it helps to reduce water retention. For these and all the other beneficial properties that rosemary can bring to our wellness, we conscientiously choose the plants that we use in our products from the crops that grow in our area, a few steps from home.
The etymology of the word “sage” has always fascinated us because it contains the same root as the Latin word “salus”, health. The name of the plant itself contains a precious message. As its name implies, already during the Middle Ages, it was included in the Pharmacopoeia among the recognized medicinal plants. Since we were young, Nua Gemma (granny Gemma) recommended it as a remedy against nausea, so even now that we’re adults, we still treat our digestive disorders boiling some sage with water and lemon. The essential oil, useful if physical and emotional stress occur, induces calm and serenity and is still used today as an antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal. In cosmetics, it finds its maximum expression if combined with hazelnut oil, for its astringent, disinfectant and sebum regulating effects. In particular, it is effective in subjects with impure skin and dilated pores, because it eliminates skin impurities and helps to balance sebum production.
In ancient Greek, the name "thyme", thymòn" means "I burn like perfume". The Ancients believed that thanks to its powerful aroma, thyme would improve strength and courage of those who inhaled its perfume. For this reason they used to prepare stimulating infusions to encourage intellectual activity and to work with greater commitment. Today, walking through the hills of Alta Langa, we have been fascinated by the characteristic scent of the splendid biodynamic cultivation of thyme, and that is why we have chosen to introduce its hydrosol into our formulations, to maximize the aromatherapy and restorative properties of its intense and overwhelming fragrance. It is effective against excessive sweating of the feet and furunculosis, thanks to its ability to penetrate deeply and for its antibacterial, antifungal and healing properties. It is indicated in case of inflammation, irritation and itching, also caused by insect bites.
There are many reasons why hazelnut oil has become the absolute protagonist of our cosmetic line. The hazelnut groves that surround the courtyard of our grandparents' house have framed our girls' games and still today, they take us back to the most beautiful years of our childhood, when Nua Gemma (Granny Gemma) taught us to use it as a cosmetic to cleanse and nourish the skin of our face. Hazelnut cultivated on the hills of lower Piedmont belongs to the precious variety "Tonda Gentile delle Langhe", considered the most valuable in the world thanks to its unique organoleptic properties. This is the variety chosen for our products: grown organically by expert farmers, whom we personally know. Once ripe, it is collected in bags of jute, toasted and cold pressed. The cold pressing allows to obtain a precious oil, pleasantly aromatic and rich in Vitamin E, keeping its properties unaltered. It is a natural elasticizer and absorbs quicker than other oils commonly used in cosmetics, so it gives elasticity without greasiness, leaving the skin particularly smooth and velvety. The very pleasant sensation gives immediate nourishment and comfort. Thanks to the regulation of sebum secretion, it can also be used on all types of skin, ensuring oily, mixed and dry skin balance and nourishment without greasiness. Specifically in oily skin, it has an astringent and purifying action. In dry skin, despite its light texture, it nourishes in depth. It is in fact used in the case of children' sunburn and very dry eczema.
It is a very fine powder with soothing, refreshing and softening properties. For its characteristic delicacy, it is indicated for the sensitive skin of children, to calm irritation, redness and itching and against dry skin. We have chosen an organic producer from Piedmont, in order to guarantee quality and a controlled supply chain.
Olive oil unsaponifiable
It is the unsaponifiable fraction extracted from olive oil, and therefore represents a typical product of our Mediterranean area. It is formed mainly by squalane and in the remaining part by hydrocarbons. Olive oil unsaponifiable is a safe ingredient at any concentration because it is similar to skin’s sebum. It is suitable for dry and dehydrated skin, it has strong emollient and sebum restorative properties and it is an adjuvant in the processes of skin repair. For this reason, it can be used to prevent wrinkles and stretch marks.
You have changed the contents of your shopping cart!